SIOS @ POSSCON 2013

posscon+posscon

POSSCON 2013-714

POSSCON 2013-702

POSSCON 2013-658

POSSCON 2013-517

POSSCON 2013-510

POSSCON 2013-461

POSSCON 2013-459

POSSCON 2013-457

POSSCON 2013-449

POSSCON 2013-444

POSSCON 2013-43

POSSCON 2013-425

POSSCON 2013-424

POSSCON 2013-423

POSSCON 2013-422

POSSCON 2013-419

POSSCON 2013-397

POSSCON 2013-388

POSSCON 2013-387

POSSCON 2013-38

POSSCON 2013-377

POSSCON 2013-37

POSSCON 2013-34

POSSCON 2013-325

POSSCON 2013-152

POSSCON 2013-150

POSSCON 2013-149

POSSCON 2013-148

POSSCON 2013-147

POSSCON 2013-145

POSSCON 2013-460

POSSCON 2013-458

POSSCON 2013-421

POSSCON 2013-420

POSSCON 2013-389

POSSCON 2013-376

POSSCON 2013-373

POSSCON 2013-151

Full stream

About SIOS:

For more than a decade, SIOS solutions have been protecting thousands of mission-critical applications and countless volumes of data for customers of all sizes, across every industry, in all parts of the world.

Our innovative high availability and data protection software solutions for Linux and Windows deliver superior RTO and RPO at a lower cost of ownership, whether they are deployed on physical machines or in virtualized or cloud environments.

SIOS products (SteelEye Protection Suites and SteelEye DataKeeper) are easy to implement, easy to use, and easy to manage — eliminating the complexity and capital expenditures associated with traditional high availability and disaster recovery approaches. This makes them ideal for quickly extending protection to new and existing enterprise applications, systems and databases migrating from UNIX to Linux, managed SaaS applications, and projects that must satisfy stringent SLAs and regulatory requirements.

About POSSCON:

World-Class Speakers

Since the Palmetto Open Source Software Conference started in 2008, we’ve brought you many of the biggest names in open source from the world’s top companies. In 2012 Scott McNealy, co-founder of Sun Microsystems, and Larry Augustin, angel investor and CEO of SugarCRM, led the morning keynotes. This year’s lineup is no different with keynotes from Harper Reed from Obama for America 2012,  Christian Heilmann from Mozilla, Phil Robb from HP, and Ted T’so from Google. Our 2013 speakers come from AustraliaBelgiumItalyJapan, the United Kingdom, and across the United States.

World-Class Content

Open source software continues to be one of the hottest and most relevant topics in information technology as organizations strive to meet the increasing demand for innovation with shrinking budgets. Every year, POSSCON offers training and presentations on dozens of topics from case studies to technology overviews to the tools you need to get work done. Whether you’re a developer, sysadmin, manager or educator, you’ll find our content relevant and informative. No where else in South Carolina can you find this breadth of open source information.

Affordable Access

Not only do we bring the world to you but we strive to do it as affordably as possible. Our conference tickets are far more reasonable than for similar conferences elsewhere in the country. Our desire to ensure that anyone can attend our conference is what led us to offer a student scholarship program for students every year. We operate POSSCON under a non-profit and pass the savings on to you.

The mix of people in addition to stellar speakers, affordable registration fees, cutting-edge staging and Southern hospitality make POSSCON a must-attend event. People from varied backgrounds have attended for the past six years and all say the same thing – “this is a truly unique event and a unique blend of people.” We’re proud of that.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized by cepega. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply